Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-3-108 — Final hearing and finding
Tennessee § 30-3-108
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-3-108 (2026).
(a)At any time during the proceedings, upon application to the court and presentation of satisfactory evidence of the absentee's death, the court may make a final finding and decree that the absentee is dead, in which event the decree and a transcript of all of the receivership proceedings shall be certified to the probate court for any administration required by law upon the estate of a decedent, and the receivership court shall proceed no further except for the purposes hereinafter set forth in § 30-3-110(1) and (3) .
(b)After the lapse of seven (7) years from the date of the finding provided for in § 30-3-104 , if the absentee has not appeared and if the court has received evidence sufficient to rebut the presumption that a person absent seven (7) years is dead, then the court may pro