Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-3-102 — Presumption of death from mere absence - Exposure to specific peril considered - Distribution of funds of absentee
Tennessee § 30-3-102
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-3-102 (2026).
(a)A person absent from such person's place of residence and unheard of for seven (7) years or longer, whose absence is not satisfactorily explained, is presumed to be dead; provided, however, such presumption may be rebutted by proof.
(b)Exposure to specific peril shall be considered in every case. If during such absence the person has been exposed to a specific peril of death, this fact shall be considered by the court, or if there be a jury, shall be sufficient evidence for submission to the jury.
(c)If the clerks of the respective courts of record and/or the personal representatives have any funds belonging to such absentee who, upon the order of the court, is determined to be dead, such funds shall be distributed according to law as of the date of death of the absentee as determine