Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-2-609 — Appeal from judgment of court
Tennessee § 30-2-609
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-609 (2026).
(a)In any county having a population of five hundred thousand (500,000) or more according to the 2000 federal census or any subsequent federal census, when the court having probate jurisdiction finally settles an account, any person adversely affected by the settlement may appeal from the judgment to the court of appeals.
(b)In any county having a population of less than five hundred thousand (500,000) according to the 2000 federal census or any subsequent federal census, when the court having probate jurisdiction finally settles an account:
(1)If the judge serving such court is the circuit court judge or chancellor of the judicial district, then any person adversely affected by the settlement may appeal from the judgment to the court of appeals; or (2) If the judge serving such court i