Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-2-608 — Incomplete inventory
Tennessee § 30-2-608
Title30
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-608 (2026).
Any person interested in any deceased person's estate as legatee, distributee, surviving spouse, creditor, or otherwise, may, at any time before final settlement of the estate, show by proof that the personal representative has not returned a complete inventory, and the article or articles omitted in the inventory shall be debited to the personal representative at the value of the article or articles, unless the personal representative can show a sufficient reason for leaving the article or articles out of the inventory.