Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-2-402 — Petition in court of administration for sale of realty - Procedure
Tennessee § 30-2-402
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-402 (2026).
(a)If the personal property available appears to be insufficient to pay debts and expenses, the personal representative, or a creditor whose claim is duly filed, may, at any time, file a petition in the court in which the estate is being administered, for the sale of the decedent's land, or so much of the land as may be necessary, regardless of the county in which the land lies; provided, if all of the land to be sold lies outside of the county of administration, the sale shall be held in the county in which such land lies upon such notice as may be prescribed by the court and the clerk shall file for record in the office of the register of deeds in the county where the land lies a certified copy of the decree confirming the sale or deed thereto and charge the expenses of sale and cost of