Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-2-401 — Jurisdiction to sell realty - Procedure
Tennessee § 30-2-401
Title30
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-401 (2026).
The probate court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the chancery and circuit courts to sell real estate of decedents and for distribution or partition, and the mode of procedure in such a case in the probate court shall conform in every respect to the rules and regulations laid down for the conduct of similar causes in the chancery and circuit courts.