Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-2-323 — Advances for property maintenance expenses
Tennessee § 30-2-323
Title30
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-323 (2026).
Unless contrary to the decedent's will, the personal representative of the estate is authorized, but not required, to advance or to pay as an expense of administration for a period of up to four (4) months after the decedent's death the reasonable costs of routine upkeep of any real property passing under the will of the decedent or by intestate succession. These authorized expenditures, which may be made in the personal representative's discretion, shall include those for utility services, day-to-day maintenance, lawn service, and insurance premiums but shall not include mortgage note payments, real estate taxes, major repairs or other extraordinary expenses. None of the foregoing limitations shall apply to any real property that is actually part of the probate estate being administered.