Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-2-314 — Exceptions to claim - Trial by circuit court where jury demanded - Concurrent jurisdiction
Tennessee § 30-2-314
Title30
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-314 (2026).
(a)(1) Until thirty (30) days after the expiration of four (4) months from the date of the notice to creditors given as provided in § 30-2-306(b) , the personal representative, or any party interested in the estate either as creditor, distributee, heir or otherwise, may except to the claim by filing written exceptions in triplicate with the clerk of the court in which the estate is being administered.
(2)However, if the filing of the claim as permitted by § 30-2-307(a) occurs after the date that is four (4) months from the date of the notice to creditors, the personal representative, or any party interested in the estate either as creditor, distributee, heir or otherwise, may except to any claim by filing written exceptions in triplicate with the clerk of the court in which the estate is