Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-2-306 — Notice to creditors of qualification of personal representative
Tennessee § 30-2-306
Title30
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-306 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (e), it is the duty of the clerk of the court in which an estate is being administered, within thirty (30) days after the issuance of letters testamentary or of administration, to give, in the name of the personal representative of the estate, public notice of the personal representative's qualification as such by two (2) consecutive weekly notices published in some newspaper of the county in which letters testamentary or of administration are granted, or, if no newspaper is published in that county, by written notices posted in three (3) public places in the county, one (1) of which shall be posted at the usual place for posting notices at the courthouse.
(b)The notice shall be substantially in the following form: Click here to view form.
(c)An affid