Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-2-204 — Application for homestead - Action to set aside property so designated
Tennessee § 30-2-204
Title30
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-204 (2026).
(a)The surviving spouse may make application to any one of the courts named in § 30-2-202 in the county where the husband or wife, as the case may be, last resided before death, for the appointment of two (2) freeholders or householders of the county, unconnected by affinity or consanguinity with those interested in the estate of the deceased, to allot and set apart the homestead to the applicant, in connection with the county surveyor, or the surveyor's deputy.
(b)Any action to set aside the property designated in this section shall be brought within the time limits set by § 31-4-102 .