Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-1-310 — Duties of administrator - Removal
Tennessee § 30-1-310
Title30
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1-310 (2026).
An administrator shall be under the same responsibilities as a receiver in chancery, and shall make reports to the court in the same manner; and be removable from office for neglect or improper conduct, as a receiver may be; and when the administrator is removed, or dies or resigns, the court may appoint a successor.