Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-1-301 — Jurisdiction
Tennessee § 30-1-301
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1-301 (2026).
The chancery court of the county in which any person resided at the time of the decedent's death, or in which the decedent's estate, goods, and chattels or effects were at the time of the decedent's death, may appoint an administrator when six (6) months have elapsed from the death, and no person will apply or can be procured to administer on the decedent's estate.