Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-1-208 — Suit on administration bond
Tennessee § 30-1-208
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1-208 (2026).
(a)Any person interested in or entitled to a recovery on a bond given by a personal representative may commence and prosecute a suit on the same in the name of the state of Tennessee for that person's own use.
(b)Where several persons are entitled to a recovery on bonds given by a personal representative, a verdict and judgment or a decree rendered on the bond in favor of one shall not be a bar to any other person so entitled, but each may respectively sue for and recover each person's own proportion until the whole penalty is recovered.
(c)When suits are brought on bonds given by a personal representative, it shall be sufficient to make profert of an attested or certified copy, and, if the copy is contested, either party may have a subpoena for the clerk to bring the original bond.
(d)