Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-15-101 — Establishment - Certain counties excepted
Tennessee·Title 16
(a)There is created and established a court in and for each county of the state, except in counties having a population of not less than nine thousand one hundred seventy-five (9,175) nor more than nine thousand two hundred (9,200), according to the last federal census or any subsequent federal census, which shall be designated as the court of general sessions.
(b)It is the intent of this section to create a general sessions court in every county not expressly excepted in this section. In any county where a general sessions court has been created pursuant to the general provisions of this chapter, it is intended that the county shall always have a general sessions court unless abolished by another general statute. In counties in which there is no court of general sessions as provided in