Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-11-114 — Venue of suits
Tennessee § 16-11-114
Title16
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-114 (2026).
The local jurisdiction of the chancery court is subject to the following rules:
(1)All bills filed in any court seeking to divest or clear the title to land, or to enforce the specific execution of contracts relating to realty, or to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust by a sale of personal property or realty, shall be filed in the county in which the land, or a material part of it, lies, or in which the deed or mortgage is registered;
(2)Bills seeking to enjoin proceedings at law may be filed in the county in which the suit is pending, or to which execution has issued;
(3)Bills against nonresidents, or persons whose names or residences are unknown, may be filed in the county in which the cause of action arose, or the act on which the suit is predicated was to be performed, or in whic