South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-44-906 — Effect of merger.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 44 UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
(a)When a merger takes effect:
(1)the separate existence of each limited liability company and other entity that is a party to the merger, other than the surviving entity, terminates;
(2)all property owned by each of the limited liability companies and other entities that are party to the merger vests in the surviving entity;
(3)all debts, liabilities, and other obligations of each limited liability company and other entity that is party to the merger become the obligations of the surviving entity;
(4)an action or proceeding pending by or against a limited liability company or other party to a merger may be continued as if the merger had not occurred or the surviving entity may be substituted as a party to the action or proceeding; and (5) except as prohibited by other law, all the ri