South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-44-1002 — Application for certificate of authority.
South Carolina § 33-44-1002
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 44UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-1002 (2026).
(a)A foreign limited liability company may apply for a certificate of authority to transact business in this State by delivering an application to the Secretary of State for filing. The application must set forth:
(1)the name of the foreign company or, if its name is unavailable for use in this State, a name that satisfies the requirements of Section 33-44-1005;
(2)the name of the State or country under whose law it is organized;
(3)the street address of its principal office;
(4)the address of its initial designated office in this State;
(5)the name and street address of its initial agent for service of process in this State;
(6)whether the duration of the company is for a specified term and, if so, the period specified;
(7)whether the company is manager-managed, and, if so, the na