South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-44-1008 — Effect of failure to obtain certificate of authority.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 44 UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
(a)A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this State may not maintain an action or proceeding in this State unless it has a certificate of authority to transact business in this State.
(b)The failure of a foreign limited liability company to have a certificate of authority to transact business in this State does not impair the validity of a contract or act of the company or prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending an action or proceeding in this State.
(c)Limitations on personal liability of managers, members, and their transferees are not waived solely by transacting business in this State without a certificate of authority.
(d)If a foreign limited liability company transacts business in this State without a certificate of authority, it appoint