South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-44-103 — Effect of operating agreement; nonwaivable provisions.
South Carolina § 33-44-103
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 44UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-103 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), all members of a limited liability company may enter into an operating agreement, which need not be in writing, to regulate the affairs of the company and the conduct of its business, and to govern relations among the members, managers, and company. To the extent the operating agreement does not otherwise provide, this chapter governs relations among the members, managers, and company.
(b)The operating agreement may not:
(1)unreasonably restrict a right to information or access to records under Section 33-44-408;
(2)eliminate the duty of loyalty under Section 33-44-409(b) or 33-44-603(b)(3), but the agreement may:
(i)identify specific types or categories of activities that do not violate the duty of loyalty, if not manifestly unreason