South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-44-1006 — Revocation of certificate of authority.
South Carolina § 33-44-1006
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 44UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-1006 (2026).
(a)A certificate of authority of a foreign limited liability company to transact business in this State may be revoked by the Secretary of State in the manner provided in subsection (b) if:
(1)the company fails to:
(i)pay a fee, tax, or penalty owed to this State;
(ii)appoint and maintain an agent for service of process as required by this article; or (iii) file a statement of a change in the name or business address of the agent as required by this article; or (2) a misrepresentation has been made of a material matter in any application, report, affidavit, or other record submitted by the company pursuant to this article.
(b)The Secretary of State may not revoke a certificate of authority of a foreign limited liability company unless the Secretary of State sends the company notice of