South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-44-1007 — Cancellation of authority.
South Carolina § 33-44-1007
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 44UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-1007 (2026).
A foreign limited liability company may cancel its authority to transact business in this State by filing in the office of the Secretary of State a certificate of cancellation. Cancellation does not terminate the authority of the Secretary of State to accept service of process on the company for claims for relief arising out of the transactions of business in this State.