South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-44-106 — Reserved name.
South Carolina § 33-44-106
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 44UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-106 (2026).
(a)A person may reserve the exclusive use of the name of a limited liability company, including a fictitious name for a foreign company whose name is not available, by delivering an application to the Secretary of State for filing. The application must set forth the name and address of the applicant and the name proposed to be reserved. If the Secretary of State finds that the name applied for is available, it must be reserved for the applicant's exclusive use for a nonrenewable one hundred twenty-day period.
(b)The owner of a name reserved for a limited liability company may transfer the reservation to another person by delivering to the Secretary of State a signed notice of the transfer which states the name and address of the transferee.