South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-44-905 — Articles of merger.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 44 UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
(a)After approval of the plan of merger pursuant to Section 33-44-904(c), unless the merger is abandoned pursuant to Section 33-44-904(d), articles of merger must be signed on behalf of each limited liability company and other entity that is a party to the merger and delivered to the Secretary of State for filing. The articles must include:
(1)the name and jurisdiction of formation or organization of each of the limited liability companies and other entities that are parties to the merger;
(2)for each limited liability company that is to merge, the date its articles of organization were filed with the Secretary of State;
(3)that a plan of merger is approved and signed by each limited liability company and other entity that is to merge;
(4)the name and address of the surviving limited