South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-44-904 — Merger of entities.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 44 UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
(a)Pursuant to a plan of merger approved under subsection (c), a limited liability company may be merged with or into one or more limited liability companies, foreign limited liability companies, corporations, foreign corporations, partnerships, foreign partnerships, limited partnerships, foreign limited partnerships, or other domestic or foreign entities.
(b)A plan of merger must set forth:
(1)the name of each entity that is a party to the merger;
(2)the name of the surviving entity into which the other entities will merge;
(3)the type of organization of the surviving entity;
(4)the terms and conditions of the merger;
(5)the manner and basis for converting the interests of each party to the merger into interests or obligations of the surviving entity or into money or other property