South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-44-811 — Reinstatement following administrative dissolution.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 44 UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
(a)A limited liability company administratively dissolved may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement within two years after the effective date of dissolution. The application must:
(1)recite the name of the company and the effective date of its administrative dissolution;
(2)state that the ground for dissolution either did not exist or has been eliminated;
(3)state that the company's name satisfies the requirements of Section 33-44-105; and (4) contain a certificate from the Department of Revenue reciting that all taxes owed by the company have been paid.
(b)If the Secretary of State determines that the application contains the information required by subsection (a) and that the information is correct, the Secretary of State shall cancel the certificate of dissolution and p