South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-44-601 — Events causing member's dissociation.
South Carolina § 33-44-601
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 44UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-601 (2026).
A member is dissociated from a limited liability company upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
(1)the company's having notice of the member's express will to withdraw upon the date of notice or on a later date specified by the member;
(2)an event agreed to in the operating agreement as causing the member's dissociation;
(3)upon transfer of all of a member's distributional interest, other than a transfer for security purposes or a court order charging the member's distributional interest which has not been foreclosed;
(4)the member's expulsion pursuant to the operating agreement;
(5)the member's expulsion by unanimous vote of the other members if:
(i)it is unlawful to carry on the company's business with the member;
(ii)there has been a transfer of substantially all of