South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-44-207 — Correcting filed record.
South Carolina § 33-44-207
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 44UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-207 (2026).
(a)A limited liability company or foreign limited liability company may correct a record filed by the Secretary of State if the record contains a false or erroneous statement or was defectively signed.
(b)A record is corrected:
(1)by preparing articles of correction that:
(i)describe the record, including its filing date, or attach a copy of it to the articles of correction;
(ii)specify the incorrect statement and the reason it is incorrect or the manner in which the signing was defective; and (iii) correct the incorrect statement or defective signing; and (2) by delivering the corrected record to the Secretary of State for filing.
(c)Articles of correction are effective retroactively on the effective date of the record they correct except as to persons relying on the uncorrected rec