South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-44-204 — Amendment or restatement of articles of organization.
South Carolina § 33-44-204
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 44UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-204 (2026).
(a)Articles of organization of a limited liability company may be amended at any time by delivering articles of amendment to the Secretary of State for filing. The articles of amendment must set forth the:
(1)name of the limited liability company;
(2)date of filing of the articles of organization; and (3) amendment to the articles.
(b)A limited liability company may restate its articles of organization at any time. Restated articles of organization must be signed and filed in the same manner as articles of amendment. Restated articles of organization must be designated as such in the heading and state in the heading or in an introductory paragraph the limited liability company's present name and, if it has been changed, all of its former names and the date of the filing of its initial