South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-44-1206 — Transitional provisions.
South Carolina § 33-44-1206
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 44UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-1206 (2026).
(a)Before January 1, 2001, this chapter governs only a limited liability company organized:
(1)after the effective date of this chapter, unless the company is continuing the business of a dissolved limited liability company under Section 33-43-901.3; and (2) before the effective date of this chapter, which elects, as provided by subsection (c), to be governed by this chapter.
(b)On and after January 1, 2001, this chapter governs all limited liability companies.
(c)Before January 1, 2001, a limited liability company voluntarily may elect, in the manner provided in its operating agreement or by law for amending the operating agreement, to be governed by this chapter.
(d)Before January 1, 2001, this chapter governs only a foreign limited liability company which applies for a certificate