South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-15-520 — Remedies of an employee charging discrimination.
South Carolina § 41-15-520
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-15-520 (2026).
A private sector employee believing that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of Section 41-15-510 may, within thirty days after the violation occurs, file a complaint with the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation alleging the discrimination. Upon receipt of the complaint, the director shall within fifteen days forward the complaints that allege violations of Section 41-15-510 and violations of a federal statute other than 29 U.S.C.A. Section 660(c) to the United States Department of Labor Whistleblower Program. For other complaints, the director shall cause an investigation to be made as he deems appropriate. If upon such investigation the director determines the provisions of Section 41-15-510 have been violated, he