South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-15-270 — Subpoenas and taking testimony.
South Carolina § 41-15-270
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 15OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-15-270 (2026).
The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee may subpoena witnesses, documents, take and preserve testimony, examine witnesses, administer oaths and, upon proper presentation of credentials to the owner, manager or agent of the employer, enter any place, site or area where employment comes under the jurisdiction of the Director and interrogate any person employed therein or connected therewith or the proper officers of a corporation or employer, or he may file a written or printed list of interrogatories and require full and complete answers to them to be returned under oath within fifteen days of the receipt of such list.