South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-15-220 — Notice and hearing; occupational safety and health standards not subject to Administrative Procedure Act; rebuttable presumptions created by publication of notice.
South Carolina § 41-15-220
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 15OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-15-220 (2026).
(A)Before the promulgation, modification, or revocation of a regulation issued pursuant to this article, the Director shall conduct a public hearing at which all interested persons, including employer and employee representatives, must be provided an opportunity to appear and present their comments orally or written, or both. Notice of the hearing must be published in the State Register and in at least three newspapers, at least one of which has circulation in upper, lower, and middle South Carolina, once a week for three weeks. The notice must contain the date, time, and place of the hearing and a brief description of the proposed regulation.
(B)Occupational safety and health standards promulgated pursuant to this article are not subject to the Administrative Procedures Act. After promu