South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-35-120 — Disqualification for benefits.
South Carolina § 41-35-120
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 35EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE—BENEFITS AND CLAIMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-35-120 (2026).
An insured worker is ineligible for benefits for:
(1)Leaving work voluntarily. If the department finds he left voluntarily, without good cause, his most recent work prior to filing a request for determination of insured status or a request for initiation of a claim series within an established benefit year, with ineligibility beginning with the effective date of the request and continuing until he has secured employment and shows to the satisfaction of the department that he has performed services in employment as defined by Chapters 27 through 41 of this title and earned wages for those services equal to at least eight times the weekly benefit amount of his claim.
(2)(a) Discharge for misconduct connected with the employment. If the department finds that he has been discharged for miscon