South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-35-125 — Benefits for individuals unemployed as a result of domestic abuse.
South Carolina § 41-35-125
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 35EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE—BENEFITS AND CLAIMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-35-125 (2026).
(A)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 41-35-120, an individual is eligible for waiting week credit and for unemployment compensation if the department finds that the individual has left work voluntarily or has been discharged because of circumstances directly resulting from domestic abuse and:
(a)reasonably fears future domestic abuse at or en route to the workplace;
(b)needs to relocate to avoid future domestic abuse; or (c) reasonably believes that leaving work is necessary for his safety or the safety of his family.
(2)When determining if an individual has experienced domestic abuse for the purpose of receiving unemployment compensation, the department must require him to provide documentation of domestic abuse such as police or court records or other documentation of abus