South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-35-130 — Payments which must not be charged to former employer.
South Carolina·Title 41 LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT·Ch. 35 EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE—BENEFITS AND CLAIMS
(A)A benefit paid to a claimant for unemployment immediately after the expiration of disqualification for:
(1)voluntarily leaving his most recent work without good cause;
(2)discharge from his most recent work for misconduct; or (3) refusal of suitable work without good cause must not be charged to the account of an employer.
(B)A benefit paid to a claimant must not be charged against the account of an employer by reason of the provisions of this subsection if the department determines under Section 41-35-120 that the individual:
(1)voluntarily left his most recent employment with that employer without good cause;
(2)was discharged from his most recent employment with that employer for misconduct connected with his work; or (3) subsequent to his most recent employment refused without