South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-35-115 — Service as witness or juror not to constitute disqualification for benefits.
South Carolina § 41-35-115
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 35EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE—BENEFITS AND CLAIMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-35-115 (2026).
Notwithstanding another provision of law, an individual otherwise eligible for a benefit may not be denied a benefit with respect to a week in which he is required by law to appear in court as a witness or juror. However, an unemployment benefit received by a person pursuant to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title must be reduced by any per diem received for service as a juror. The department must promulgate regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this section.