South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-35-126 — Military relocation benefits.
South Carolina § 41-35-126
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 35EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE—BENEFITS AND CLAIMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-35-126 (2026).
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 41-35-120, an individual is eligible for waiting week credit and for unemployment compensation if the department finds that the individual has left work voluntarily to relocate because of the transfer of a spouse who has been reassigned from one military assignment to another, provided that the separation from employment occurs within fifteen days of the scheduled relocation date.