South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-44-805 — Articles of termination.
South Carolina § 33-44-805
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 44UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-805 (2026).
(a)At any time after dissolution and winding up, a limited liability company may terminate its existence by filing with the Secretary of State articles of termination stating:
(1)the name of the company;
(2)the date of the dissolution; and (3) that the company's business has been wound up and the legal existence of the company has been terminated.
(b)The existence of a limited liability company is terminated upon the filing of the articles of termination, or upon a later effective date, if specified in the articles of termination.