South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-44-801 — Events causing dissolution and winding up of company's business.
South Carolina § 33-44-801
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 44UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-801 (2026).
A limited liability company is dissolved, and its business must be wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
(1)an event specified in the operating agreement;
(2)consent of the number or percentage of members specified in the operating agreement;
(3)an event that makes it unlawful for all or substantially all of the business of the company to be continued, but a cure of illegality within ninety days after notice to the company of the event is effective retroactively to the date of the event for purposes of this section;
(4)on application by a member or a dissociated member, upon entry of a judicial decree that:
(a)the economic purpose of the company is likely to be unreasonably frustrated;
(b)another member has engaged in conduct relating to the company's business