South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-44-602 — Member's power to dissociate; wrongful dissociation.
South Carolina § 33-44-602
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 44UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-602 (2026).
(a)Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, a member has the power to dissociate from a limited liability company at any time, rightfully or wrongfully, by express will pursuant to Section 33-44-601(1).
(b)If the operating agreement has not eliminated a member's power to dissociate, the member's dissociation from a limited liability company is wrongful only if:
(1)it is in breach of an express provision of the agreement; or (2) before the expiration of the specified term of a term company:
(i)the member withdraws by express will;
(ii)the member is expelled by judicial determination under Section 33-44-601(6);
(iii)the member is dissociated by becoming a debtor in bankruptcy; or (iv) in the case of a member who is not an individual, trust other than a business trust, or e