South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-44-102 — Knowledge and notice.
South Carolina § 33-44-102
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 44UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT OF 1996
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-102 (2026).
(a)A person knows a fact if the person has actual knowledge of it.
(b)A person has notice of a fact if the person:
(1)knows the fact;
(2)has received a notification of the fact; or (3) has reason to know the fact exists from all of the facts known to the person at the time in question.
(c)A person notifies or gives a notification of a fact to another by taking steps reasonably required to inform the other person in ordinary course, whether or not the other person knows the fact.
(d)A person receives a notification when the notification:
(1)comes to the person's attention; or (2) is duly delivered at the person's place of business or at any other place held out by the person as a place for receiving communications.
(e)An entity knows, has notice, or receives a notification of a fact