South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-28-90 — Hearing; factors to be proved; orders relating to DNA samples.
South Carolina § 17-28-90
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 28POST-CONVICTION DNA TESTING AND PRESERVATION OF EVIDENCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-28-90 (2026).
(A)The application must be heard in, and before a judge of, the general sessions court or family court in which the conviction or adjudication took place. A record of the proceedings must be made and preserved. All rules and statutes applicable in criminal proceedings are available to the applicant and the solicitor or Attorney General, as applicable.
(B)The court shall order DNA testing of the applicant's DNA and the physical evidence or biological material upon a finding that the applicant has established each of the following factors by a preponderance of the evidence:
(1)the physical evidence or biological material to be tested is available and is potentially in a condition that would permit the requested DNA testing;
(2)the physical evidence or biological material to be tested has