South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-28-350 — Wilful destruction.
South Carolina § 17-28-350
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 28POST-CONVICTION DNA TESTING AND PRESERVATION OF EVIDENCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-28-350 (2026).
A person who wilfully and maliciously destroys, alters, conceals, or tampers with physical evidence or biological material that is required to be preserved pursuant to this article with the intent to impair the integrity of the physical evidence or biological material, prevent the physical evidence or biological material from being subjected to DNA testing, or prevent the production or use of the physical evidence or biological material in an official proceeding, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars for a first offense, and not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both, for each subsequent violation.