South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-28-40 — Form and contents of application.
South Carolina § 17-28-40
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 28POST-CONVICTION DNA TESTING AND PRESERVATION OF EVIDENCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-28-40 (2026).
(A)The application must be made on such form as prescribed by the Supreme Court.
(B)The application must be verified by the applicant and filed under the original indictment number or petition with the clerk of court of the general sessions court or family court in which the conviction or adjudication took place. Facts within the personal knowledge of the applicant and the authenticity of all documents and exhibits included in or attached to the application must be sworn to affirmatively as true and correct.
(C)The application must, under penalty of perjury:
(1)identify the proceedings in which the applicant was convicted or adjudicated;
(2)give the date of the entry of the judgment and sentence and identify the applicant's current place of incarceration;
(3)identify all previous or