South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-28-360 — Failure to preserve; cause of action against responsible entity; right to release.
South Carolina·Title 17 CRIMINAL PROCEDURES·Ch. 28 POST-CONVICTION DNA TESTING AND PRESERVATION OF EVIDENCE
Unless there is an act of gross negligence or intentional misconduct this article may not be construed to give rise to a claim for damages against the State of South Carolina, a political subdivision of the State, an employee of the State, or a political subdivision of the State. Failure of a custodian of evidence to preserve physical evidence or biological material pursuant to this article does not entitle a person to any relief from conviction or adjudication but does not prohibit a person from presenting this information at a subsequent hearing or trial.