South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-28-100 — Disclosure and use of test results; motion for new trial.
South Carolina § 17-28-100
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 28POST-CONVICTION DNA TESTING AND PRESERVATION OF EVIDENCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-28-100 (2026).
(A)The results of the DNA test must be fully disclosed to the court, the applicant, and the solicitor or Attorney General, as applicable. The victim shall be notified of the results of the DNA test pursuant to Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16. The court shall order the production of any written reports and laboratory reports prepared in connection with the DNA testing, including underlying data and notes.
(B)The results of the DNA test may be used by the applicant, solicitor, or Attorney General in any post-conviction proceeding or trial. If the results of the DNA test are exculpatory, the applicant may use the exculpatory results of the DNA test as grounds for filing a motion for new trial pursuant to the South Carolina Rules of Criminal Procedure. If the results of the DNA test are inco