South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-28-320 — Offenses for which evidence preserved; conditions and duration of preservation.
South Carolina·Title 17 CRIMINAL PROCEDURES·Ch. 28 POST-CONVICTION DNA TESTING AND PRESERVATION OF EVIDENCE
(A)A custodian of evidence must preserve all physical evidence and biological material related to the conviction or adjudication of a person for at least one of the following offenses:
(1)murder (Section 16-3-10);
(2)killing by poison (Section 16-3-30);
(3)killing by stabbing or thrusting (Section 16-3-40);
(4)voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50);
(5)homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1));
(6)aiding and abetting a homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2));
(7)lynching in the first degree (Section 16-3-210);
(8)killing in a duel (Section 16-3-430);
(9)spousal sexual battery (Section 16-3-615);
(10)criminal sexual conduct in the first degree (Section 16-3-652);
(11)criminal sexual conduct in the second degree (Section 16-3-653);
(12)criminal sexual conduct in