South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-28-50 — Application for testing; notification of prosecutor, custodian of evidence, and victim; dismissal; successive applications.
South Carolina § 17-28-50
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 28POST-CONVICTION DNA TESTING AND PRESERVATION OF EVIDENCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-28-50 (2026).
(A)The clerk shall file the application upon its receipt and promptly bring it to the attention of the court and deliver for docketing a copy to the solicitor of the circuit in which the applicant was convicted or adjudicated. The Attorney General and the appropriate custodian of evidence shall be notified by the solicitor. The victim shall be notified pursuant to the provisions of Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16.
(B)Within ninety days after the forwarding of the application, or upon any further time the court may fix, the solicitor of the circuit in which the applicant was convicted or adjudicated, or the Attorney General if the Attorney General prosecuted the case, shall respond to the application. Within ninety days after the docketing of the application, or within any further time th