South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-15-310 — Procedure for and effect of revocation.
South Carolina § 33-15-310
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 15FOREIGN CORPORATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-15-310 (2026).
(a)If the Secretary of State determines that grounds exist under Section 33-15-300(a) for revocation of a certificate of authority, he shall mail written notice of his determination to the foreign corporation.
(b)If the foreign corporation does not correct each ground for revocation or demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of State that each ground determined by the Secretary of State does not exist within sixty days after the notice required by subsection (a) was mailed, the Secretary of State shall revoke the foreign corporation's certificate of authority by signing a certificate of revocation that recites the grounds for revocation and its effective date. The Secretary of State shall file the original of the certificate and send a copy to the foreign corporation