South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-15-106 — Corporate name of foreign corporation.
South Carolina § 33-15-106
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 15FOREIGN CORPORATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-15-106 (2026).
(a)Except as authorized by subsection (f), if the corporate name of a foreign corporation does not satisfy the requirements of Section 33-4-101, the foreign corporation to obtain or maintain a certificate of authority to transact business in this State may:
(1)add "corporation", "incorporated", "company", or "limited" or the abbreviation "corp.", "inc.", "co.", or "ltd." to its corporate name for use in this State; or (2) use a fictitious name in this State if its real name is unavailable and it delivers to the Secretary of State for filing a copy of the resolution of its board of directors, certified by its secretary, adopting the fictitious name which includes one or more of the words or abbreviations in item (1) of this subsection.
(b)Except as authorized by subsections (c) and (d),